Old Dominion University
A to Z Index  |  Directories


ODU Model UN Conference

About ODUMUNC

General Assembly


Specialized Bodies


Crisis Simulations

Awards and Galleries


2011 Conference Awards and Highlights

Share photos, comments, and reconnect with new friends. Join the "ODUMUNC 2011" Facebook group!!!

ODUMUNC 2011 News

The Chair's Discretion is your window into daily conference happenings. To Tyla Bush and Rose Padilla (reporters); Megan Morrow (photojournalist & social media analyst); and Alexandra Yarbrough & Nicki Porter (Editors-in-Chief): THANK YOU!

                     

ODUMUNC 2011 Awards

Secretary-General's Award: Leonardtown High School

Jean Bernard Gazarian Award for Diplomacy: John Handley High School

ODUMUNC Staff Secretariat Award: Garima Kaushal

Best in Committee

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School

DISEC
SOCHUM
LEGAL
SPECPOL/Plenary
ECOSOC
NGO Forum
Security Council
Future SC
H.U.S.S.

Philippines
Cuba
Bolivia
Russian Federation
Russian Federation
CARE International
Japan
Lebanon
Sen. Corrigan Blanchfield

Nicole Doster, Amanda Werrell
Robert Paul, Alex Trivette
Reed Howard, Katherine Hitchcock
Monica Zwolinski, Omolayo Ojo
Chris Nugent, Alina Stone
Melanie Gilbert, Taylor Renard
Jacob Fish, James Howard
Emile Khattar
William Dawson

Leonardtown
Granby
Princess Anne
Leonardtown
Leonardtown
Mountain View
Grafton
Dominion
York

Outstanding in Committee

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School

DISEC
DISEC
SOCHUM
SOCHUM
LEGAL
LEGAL
SPECPOL/Plenary
SPECPOL/Plenary
ECOSOC
NGO Forum
Security Council
Future SC
H.U.S.S.

Bolivia
Israel
Belarus
Norway
Iran
Egypt
Japan
Sri Lanka
Italy
Sierra Club
Mexico
Iran
Sen. Alpheus Felch

Tom Scott-Sharoni, Katie Waugh
Steven Dahl, Stephanie Jusino
Ian Birdwell, Dillon Pinkham
Cassandra Cosans, Kathleen Getaz
Lori Lawson, Alec Fimi
Kendall Burch, Mike Siase
Charles Wang
Arias Airbara, Victor Lucas
Linh Vinh, Eddie Kuster
Courtney Woodard, Eric Kramer
Sarah Davis, Chris Beach
Daniel Rosenfeld
Austin Chambers

Princess Anne
Menchville
Indian River
John Handley
Warwick
Mountain View
Grafton
James River
York
Douglas Freeman
Granby
Douglas Freeman
Princess Anne

Honorable Mentions

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School

DISEC
DISEC
SOCHUM
SOCHUM
SOCHUM
LEGAL
LEGAL
LEGAL
SPECPOL/Plenary
SPECPOL/Plenary
SPECPOL/Plenary
ECOSOC
ECOSOC
ECOSOC
NGO Forum
Security Council
Future SC
H.U.S.S.

Norway
United States
Philippines
Russian Federation
Rwanda
United Kingdom
Colombia
Philippines
Republic of Korea
Estonia
Mongolia
Argentina
Poland
Saudi Arabia
Int‘l Crisis Group
Lebanon
India
Sen. George Badger

Ryan Crawford, Tirone Young
Apoorva Iyer, Ke Cheng
Rebecca Birkholz, Abriana Ciavattone
Courtney Bartels, Andrew Ridenour
Lance Pearce, Henry Walsh
Alex Chou, Lawrence Chun
Alex Hojnicki
Miranda Thompson, Casey Payne
John Wirges, Logan McErlean
Rebecca Grantz, Blake Barnhill
Sarah Hemler
Austin Link, Stephen Self
Julia Rennie, Oscar Guardado
Will Mason, Chris Delianides
Claire Pan, Jennifer Klemens
Alex Lawson
Mark Jamias
Nick Ruiz

John Handley
York
Leonardtown
Leonardtown
Leonardtown
Dominion
Warwick
Leonardtown
Landstown
Hickory
York
Douglas Freeman
James River
Frank Cox
Dominion
Colonial Heights
Norfolk Collegiate
Clover Hill

Verbal Commendations

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School

DISEC
DISEC
DISEC
DISEC
DISEC
DISEC
SOCHUM
SOCHUM
SOCHUM
LEGAL
LEGAL
LEGAL
SPECPOL/Plenary
SPECPOL/Plenary
SPECPOL/Plenary
SPECPOL/Plenary
ECOSOC
ECOSOC
ECOSOC
NGO Forum
NGO Forum
NGO Forum
Security Council
Security Council
Future SC
Future SC
H.U.S.S.
H.U.S.S.

Russian Federation
Rwanda
New Zealand
Indonesia
Gambia
Poland
Poland
Italy
United States
Russian Federation
Costa Rica
Poland
Italy
Australia
Saudi Arabia
Iran
Brazil
United States
Egypt
Society for Int’l Development
Muslim World League
World Wildlife Fund
Russian Federation
Gabon
United States
Israel
Sen. Henry Clay
Sen. William Seward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  


Charley Brown
Ben Fifield

Leonardtown
Leonardtown
Norfolk Academy
Richmond Community
Grafton
James River
James River
York
York
Leonardtown
Leonardtown
James River
York
Maury
Frank Cox
Warwick
Hickory
York
Mountain View
Granby
York
Woodside
Leonardtown
Warhill
Menchville
Warhill
Mountain View
Granby